William Queor

Name
William Queor
Also Known as
William B. Queor
born NY 1910-died Saint Lawrence, NY 1980
Active in
  • North Lawrence, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

William Queor lived alone in New York's North Country, above the Mohawk River. He rented a small cabin behind a house where he grew most of his food and kept only his two dogs for company. (Varick Chittenden and Herbert Hemphill, Found in New York's North Country, 1982)

Works by This Artist

after 1970
carved and painted wood with mixed media