William R. Leigh

Name
William R. Leigh
Also Known as
William Robinson Leigh
William Leigh
W. R. Leigh
Born
Falling Waters, West Virginia 1866
Died
New York, New York 1955
Active in
  • Munich, Germany
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter of the American West, writer. Leigh's love of nature was kindled during his youth in W. Va. Reputedly, he was a direct descendant of Pocahontas, and his interest in Native American life was sparked by his legacy. As a field artist for the American Museum of Natural History, he visited East Africa in 1926 and 1928 and painted wild animals. Leigh also wrote books and short stories.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)