William Stanley Haseltine

Name
William Stanley Haseltine
Also Known as
William S. Haseltine
W. S. Haseltine
born Philadelphia, PA 1835-died Rome, Italy 1900
Active in
  • New York, New York
  • Paris, France
  • Dusseldorf, Germany
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Philadelphian William Stanley Haseltine spent most of his career as an expatriate artist in Italy in the late nineteenth century. He and his wife presided over a salon in Rome that brought together prominent figures from the Roman Catholic Church and international art, political, and aristocratic circles. Haseltine's work is an exploration and appreciation of the intense, clear light of the southern European landscape. Though rooted in the Philadelphia tradition of marine views and seascapes, Haseltine found inspiration in the radiant scenery of the Italian coastline.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Works by This Artist

pencil and ink on paper