Cady Wells

Name
Cady Wells
Also Known as
Henry Cady Wells
Born
Southbridge, Massachusetts 1904
Died
Santa Fe, New Mexico 1954
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter. Not until his late twenties did Wells decide to become an artist. After a comfortable youth in Southbridge, Massachusetts, he studied and traveled widely, pursuing interests in music and the visual arts. In 1932 he arrived in New Mexico and almost immediately fell under the influence of Andrew Dasburg, who became his mentor for the next several years. Portraying the southwestern landscape in watercolor, Wells moved trough various modernist idioms. His early work incorporated gestural, calligraphic lines suggestive of Chinese ideograms. Late he investigated the structure of natural forms the patternlike appearance of the landscape. Influenced by Dasburg, Raymond Jonson, and Georgia O'Keeffe, Wells developed a personal semi-abstract style that brought considerable praise from his peers. He also deserves recognition for donating his extensive collection of santos to the Museum of New Mexico. At Wells's recommendation, E. Boyd—who had originally invited Wells to New Mexico—became the museum's first curator of Spanish colonial art.


References
Museum of New Mexico. Cady Wells, 1904–1954. Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico: School of American Research, 1956.

Duncan, Kate C. "Cady Wells: The Personal Vision." In Cady Wells: A Retrospective Exhibition. Albuquerque: University Art Museum, University of New Mexico, 1967.

Udall. Modernist Painting in New Mexico, pp. 199–201.

Charles Eldredge, Julie Schimmel, and William H. Truettner Art in New Mexico, 1900–1945: Paths to Taos and Santa Fe (Washington, DC: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1986)

Works by This Artist

1946
ink and gouache on paper
1935
watercolor, brush and ink on paper
ca. 1936-1937
watercolor on paper
1947
ink and gouache on paperboard
1938
watercolor, ink, and pencil on paper