Carlos A. Cortéz

Carlos A. Cortéz
Also Known as
Carlos Alfredo Cortéz
Carlos Alfredo Koyokuikatl Cortéz
Carlos Cortez
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 1923
Chicago, Illinois 2005
Active in
  • Chicago, Illinois
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Graphic artist, born in 1923 in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Cortéz currently lives in Chicago, where he has been active with the Industrial Workers of the World (IWW) since the end of World War II. His dedication to the IWW, one of the first labor organizations to organize Mexican workers in the southwestern United States, is reflected in Cortéz's numerous articles, short stories, poems, book reviews, photographs, comic strips, and linoleum-cut illustrations published over the years in the union's newspaper.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)

Works by This Artist

ca. 1965
color linoleum cut on paper
1981, signed 1983
linoleum cut on paper mounted on paperboard
linoleum cut on paper