Charles Fager

Name
Charles Fager
Also Known as
Charles J. Fager
born Osage City, KS 1936
Active in
  • Florida
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Charles Fager received an undergraduate degree in architecture from Kansas State University in 1959. He then went on to complete a master of fine arts from the University of Kansas and afterward worked as an architect and art instructor for several years. Fager moved to Florida in 1963 and taught at the University of South Florida in Tampa, where he started the school's ceramics program. He has been commissioned to create several public artworks, including a sculptural cistern called Hydria (1994–97) for Tampa's Hillsborough County Courthouse, which he made in collaboration with his wife and fellow artist, Joan Marmarellis.

Works by This Artist