Artist

Diane Arbus

born New York City 1923-died New York City 1971
Also known as
  • Diane Nemerov
Born
New York, New York, United States
Died
New York, New York, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

A photograph of a tricycle at a low angle
A Democracy of Images: Photographs from the Smithsonian American Art Museum
June 27, 2013January 5, 2014
A Democracy of Images: Photographs from the Smithsonian American Art Museum celebrates the numerous ways in which photography, from early daguerreotypes to contemporary digital works, has captured the American experience. The exhibition’s title is inspired by American poet Walt Whitman’s belief that photography provided America with a new, democratic art form that matched the spirit of the young country.
A black and white photograph by Diane Arbus titled "Mrs. Gladys 'Mitzi' Ulrich with the baby, Sam, a stump-tailed macaque monkey"
Diane Arbus: A box of ten photographs 
April 6, 2018January 27, 2019
This exhibition traces the history of A box of ten photographs between 1969 and 1973, telling the crucial story of the portfolio that established the foundation for Arbus’s posthumous career.

Related Books

An image of Diane Arbus' book over in white with writing on it.
Diane Arbus: A box of ten photographs
In late 1969, Diane Arbus (1923–1971) began to work on a portfolio. She titled it A box of ten photographs. This catalogue traces the history of A box of ten photographs using the eleven-print set that she made for Bea Feitler, art director at Harper’s Bazaar. It was acquired by the Smithsonian American Art Museum in 1986 and is the only one of the portfolios completed and sold by Arbus that is publicly held.  All eleven prints are beautifully reproduced, along with their handwritten vellums.