Douglas Volk

Douglas Volk, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002248
Name
Douglas Volk
Also Known as
Stephen A. Douglas Volk
S. A. D. Volk
Born
Pittsfield, Massachusetts 1856
Died
Fryeburg, Maine 1935
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Douglas Volk was the son of Leonard Wells Volk, a well-known American sculptor. When he was fourteen, his parents took him to Rome and enrolled him in art courses. From Italy he traveled to Paris and trained with the academic artist Jean-Léon Gérôme, who teasingly called Volk and his friend George de Forest Brush “twins” because they looked similar and spent a good deal of time together. In 1886, Volk founded the Minneapolis School of Fine Art, which he directed until 1893. He returned to New York, where he sustained his commitment to education, lecturing on the moral value of art at the New York Society for Ethical Culture. He was also an instructor at Cooper Union and the National Academy of Design (Franklin, American Paintings of the Nineteenth Century, vol. II, 1998).

Works by This Artist

1919-1920
oil on canvas
1919-1920
oil on canvas