Artist

Ernesto Yerena Montejano

born El Centro, CA 1987
Also known as
  • Ernesto Montejano
Born
El Centro, California, United States
Active in
  • Mexicali, Mexico
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Media - 2012.53.1 - SAAM-2012.53.1_1 - 82036
¡Printing the Revolution! The Rise and Impact of Chicano Graphics, 1965 to Now
November 20, 2020August 8, 2021
In the 1960s, activist Chicano artists forged a remarkable history of printmaking that remains vital today. Many artists came of age during the civil rights, labor, anti-war, feminist and LGBTQ+ movements and channeled the period’s social activism into assertive aesthetic statements that announced a new political and cultural consciousness among people of Mexican descent in the United States. ¡Printing the Revolution! explores the rise of Chicano graphics within these early social movements and the ways in which Chicanx artists since then have advanced innovative printmaking practices attuned to social justice.

Related Posts

A close up crop of a screenprint of Frida Kahlo's face.
Museum educators share Chicanx posters with teachers around the world
A photograph of Anne Showalter in front of Superhighway.
Anne Showalter
Digital Interpretation Specialist