Herman Hartwich

Image courtesy Smithsonian American Art Museum.
Name
Herman Hartwich
Also Known as
Herman Hartwick
Born
New York, New York
Died
Munich, Germany
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Herman Hartwich learned to paint from his father, then studied with leading artists in Munich, where he eventually established a studio. He exhibited in Europe and won several gold and silver medals, including second prize at the 1901 Champs-Elysées Salon. (Los Angeles Times, June 9, 1901, and Christian Science Monitor, March 9, 1934)