Jesse Treviño

Name
Jesse Treviño
Also Known as
Jesse Trevino
born Monterrey, Mexico 1946
Active in
  • San Antonio, Texas
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Treviño's family moved from Mexico to San Antonio, Texas, in 1948. Treviño earned an A.A. from San Antonio Junior College, a B.A. in art from Our Lady of the Lake University in San Antonio, and an M.F.A. in painting from the University of Texas at San Antonio. In 1987 he was honored with the National Hispanic Heritage Award as Artist of the Year.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)

Works by This Artist

1976
acrylic on canvas
1993
acrylic on canvas