Artist

Joan Parcher

born Pittsburgh, PA 1956
Also known as
  • Joan Ann Parcher
  • Joan A. Parcher
Born
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
Active in
  • Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Nationalities
  • American
Biography

Joan Parcher spends hours digging through garbage dumps to gather materials for her jewelry. After collecting fragments of rubber, graphite and mica, the artist sets them aside until she decides how best to showcase their natural characteristics. Parcher states that she only knows how to do jewelry and recalls that she “totally fell apart” in art school when she was asked to create sculpture instead.

Exhibitions

Media - 2016.11 - SAAM-2016.11_6 - 124929
Connections: Contemporary Craft at the Renwick Gallery
November 13, 2015March 6, 2022
Connections is the Renwick Gallery’s dynamic ongoing permanent collection presentation, featuring more than 80 objects celebrating craft as a discipline and an approach to living differently in the modern world. The installation includes iconic favorites alongside new acquisitions.