Joseph Bartholomew Kidd

Name
Joseph Bartholomew Kidd
Also Known as
John Bartholomew Kidd
J. B. Kidd
Scottish, born Edinburgh, Scotland ca. 1808-died Greenwich, England 1889
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Little is known about the Scottish painter Joseph Bartholomew Kidd, except through his association with American artist and naturalist John James Audubon. When Kidd was nineteen, he met Audubon in Edinburgh and was invited to visit the older artists apartment every day to help with his painting. The friendship later became a business relationship and they met again later in London, where Audubon taught Kidd to draw birds and gave him access to his studio.

Works by This Artist