R. Tait McKenzie

Richard Tait McKenzie, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119873
Name
R. Tait McKenzie
Also Known as
Robert Tait McKenzie
Tait McKenzie
Born
Almonte, Ontario, Canada
Died
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Canadian, born Almonte, Ontario, Canada 1867-died Philadelphia, PA 1938; active USA 1904-1938
Active in
  • Almonte, Ontario, Canada
Nationalities
Canadian
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Robert Tait McKenzie was a surgeon, a major in Canada’s Royal Army Medical Corps, and a gymnast who taught physical training at the University of Pennsylvania. In Philadelphia, McKenzie became a colleague of Lord Robert Baden-Powell, the founder of the Boy Scouts, and McKenzie’s sculpture The Ideal Scout appears at many scout headquarters across the United States.

Works by This Artist (1 item)