Artist

Ricardo Favela

born Kingsburg, CA 1944-died Visalia, CA 2007
Also known as
  • Ricardo V. Favela
Born
Kingsburg, California, United States
Died
Visalia, California, United States
Active in
  • Sacramento, California, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Media - 2012.53.1 - SAAM-2012.53.1_1 - 82036
¡Printing the Revolution! The Rise and Impact of Chicano Graphics, 1965 to Now
November 20, 2020August 8, 2021
In the 1960s, activist Chicano artists forged a remarkable history of printmaking that remains vital today. Many artists came of age during the civil rights, labor, anti-war, feminist and LGBTQ+ movements and channeled the period’s social activism into assertive aesthetic statements that announced a new political and cultural consciousness among people of Mexican descent in the United States. ¡Printing the Revolution! explores the rise of Chicano graphics within these early social movements and the ways in which Chicanx artists since then have advanced innovative printmaking practices attuned to social justice.
Media - 2011.12 - SAAM-2011.12_1 - 77591
Our America: The Latino Presence in American Art
October 24, 2013March 2, 2014
Our America: The Latino Presence in American Art presents the rich and varied contributions of Latino artists in the United States since the mid-twentieth century, when the concept of a collective Latino identity began to emerge. The exhibition is drawn entirely from the Smithsonian American Art Museum’s pioneering collection of Latino art. It explores how Latino artists shaped the artistic movements of their day and recalibrated key themes in American art and culture.

Related Posts

Cover of codex in red white and blue comic book style
Chicano artists use graphics to reframe history with new perspectives
A photograph of Claudia Zapata
Claudia Zapata
Curatorial Assistant of Latinx Art
Cover of a 1976 calendar featuring a graphic scene of Mexican people with food.
Exploring tradition, place, and social justice through food
Headshot of woman with black hair
Rebekah Mejorado
Public Relations Specialist