Robbert Flick

Name
Robbert Flick
Also Known as
Bob Flick
Robbert F. Flick
Born
Amersfoort, Netherlands 1939
Active in
  • Canada
  • Inglewood, California
  • Claremont, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Amersfoort, Holland, 1939. Currently resides in Claremont, California. Flick is professor of studio arts at the University of Southern California, Los Angeles. He received a National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship in 1982 and 1984. Recent publications include Robbert Flick: Sequential Views 1980-1986, (Gallery Min, Tokyo, Japan 1987).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)