Artist

Rodolfo O. Cuellar

born Auburn, CA 1950
Also known as
  • Rudy Cuellar
  • Rodolfo Cuellar
Born
Auburn, California, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Media - 2012.53.1 - SAAM-2012.53.1_1 - 82036
¡Printing the Revolution! The Rise and Impact of Chicano Graphics, 1965 to Now
November 20, 2020August 8, 2021
In the 1960s, activist Chicano artists forged a remarkable history of printmaking that remains vital today. Many artists came of age during the civil rights, labor, anti-war, feminist and LGBTQ+ movements and channeled the period’s social activism into assertive aesthetic statements that announced a new political and cultural consciousness among people of Mexican descent in the United States. ¡Printing the Revolution! explores the rise of Chicano graphics within these early social movements and the ways in which Chicanx artists since then have advanced innovative printmaking practices attuned to social justice.

Related Posts

Cover of codex in red white and blue comic book style
Chicano artists use graphics to reframe history with new perspectives
A photograph of Claudia Zapata
Claudia Zapata
Curatorial Assistant of Latinx Art
Cover of a 1976 calendar featuring a graphic scene of Mexican people with food.
Exploring tradition, place, and social justice through food
Headshot of woman with black hair
Rebekah Mejorado
Public Relations Specialist