Yuriko Yamaguchi

Name
Yuriko Yamaguchi
Also Known as
Yuriko F. Yamaguchi
born Osaka, Japan 1948
Active in
  • Washington, District of Columbia
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Yuriko Yamaguchi was born in Osaka, Japan, after the Second World War. When she moved to the United States at the age of twenty-three, she barely spoke English and turned to art to express herself, exploring her identity as a “tiny being in a vast universe.” She links elements with wood or wires and hangs her works on walls and ceilings to represent her spiritual connections with the world around her. She uses only delicate materials, such as thin wires, resin, or twigs in order to evoke the simplicity of Japanese poetry. (Yamaguchi, “Rope as the Symbol Expressing the Integration of Physical Existence and Metaphysical Being,” MFA thesis, University of Maryland, 1979)

Works by This Artist

1989
natural, stained and painted wood
1988
screenprint on paper