Artist

Carmen Lomas Garza

born Kingsville, TX 1948
Also known as
  • Carmen L. Garza
Born
Kingsville, Texas, United States
Active in
  • San Francisco, California, United States
Nationalities
  • American
Biography

Painter and printmaker. While attending Texas Arts and Industry University (Texas A&I) in Kingsville, Lomas Garza joined the Chicano movement. In addition to earning a B.S. in art education and a Texas Teaching Certificate from Texas A&I (now Texas A&M, Kingsville), she holds an M.Ed. from Juárez-Lincoln/Antioch Graduate School, Austin, Texas, and an M.A. from San Francisco State University. Awards and fellowships include VIDA Award, Arts Category; several California Arts Council Artist-in-Residence Grants; National Endowment for the Arts Fellowships for Painting and Printmaking; and a California Arts Council Fellowship.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)

Videos

Exhibitions

Media - 2011.12 - SAAM-2011.12_1 - 77591
Our America: The Latino Presence in American Art
October 24, 2013March 2, 2014
Our America: The Latino Presence in American Art presents the rich and varied contributions of Latino artists in the United States since the mid-twentieth century, when the concept of a collective Latino identity began to emerge. The exhibition is drawn entirely from the Smithsonian American Art Museum’s pioneering collection of Latino art. It explores how Latino artists shaped the artistic movements of their day and recalibrated key themes in American art and culture.
Media - 2012.53.1 - SAAM-2012.53.1_1 - 82036
¡Printing the Revolution! The Rise and Impact of Chicano Graphics, 1965 to Now
November 20, 2020August 8, 2021
In the 1960s, activist Chicano artists forged a remarkable history of printmaking that remains vital today. Many artists came of age during the civil rights, labor, anti-war, feminist and LGBTQ+ movements and channeled the period’s social activism into assertive aesthetic statements that announced a new political and cultural consciousness among people of Mexican descent in the United States. ¡Printing the Revolution! explores the rise of Chicano graphics within these early social movements and the ways in which Chicanx artists since then have advanced innovative printmaking practices attuned to social justice.

Related Posts

A painting of a skull.
Chicano artists and activists blended cultural and visual traditions to create modern Day of the Dead celebrations in the U.S.
Headshot of woman with black hair
Rebekah Mejorado
Public Relations Specialist