Artist

Emanuel Martinez

born Denver, CO 1947
Also known as
  • Manuel J. Martinez
Born
Denver, Colorado, United States
Nationalities
  • American
Biography

Painter and sculptor, born in 1947 in Denver, Colorado. Martínez attended Metropolitan State College and Juarez Lincoln University in Denver. He currently teaches drawing and painting for the Art Students League of Denver and serves as an advisory committee member for the Denver School for the Arts and the Colorado Historical Society. Martínez is a past recipient of the Governor's Award for Excellence in the Arts in Colorado.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)

Exhibitions

Media - 2011.12 - SAAM-2011.12_1 - 77591
Our America: The Latino Presence in American Art
October 24, 2013March 2, 2014
Our America: The Latino Presence in American Art presents the rich and varied contributions of Latino artists in the United States since the mid-twentieth century, when the concept of a collective Latino identity began to emerge. The exhibition is drawn entirely from the Smithsonian American Art Museum’s pioneering collection of Latino art. It explores how Latino artists shaped the artistic movements of their day and recalibrated key themes in American art and culture.
Media - 2012.53.1 - SAAM-2012.53.1_1 - 82036
¡Printing the Revolution! The Rise and Impact of Chicano Graphics, 1965 to Now
November 20, 2020August 8, 2021
In the 1960s, activist Chicano artists forged a remarkable history of printmaking that remains vital today. Many artists came of age during the civil rights, labor, anti-war, feminist and LGBTQ+ movements and channeled the period’s social activism into assertive aesthetic statements that announced a new political and cultural consciousness among people of Mexican descent in the United States. ¡Printing the Revolution! explores the rise of Chicano graphics within these early social movements and the ways in which Chicanx artists since then have advanced innovative printmaking practices attuned to social justice.

Related Posts

Close up of a man in a sombrero
How Chicanx protest artists in the 1970s used discarded materials in their work
A photograph of Claudia Zapata
Claudia Zapata
Curatorial Assistant of Latinx Art
An installation photograph of an artwork of faces in a rainbow tone
Exploring how Chicanx artists continue to use graphic arts as a response to issues of the time
A photograph of Carmen Ramos by Ross Whitaker
E. Carmen Ramos
Former Curator of Latinx Art
A photograph of Claudia Zapata
Claudia Zapata
Curatorial Assistant of Latinx Art