Artist

Juan Fuentes

born Artesia, NM 1950
Also known as
  • Juan R. Fuentes
  • Juan Renteria Fuentes
Born
Artesia, New Mexico, United States
Active in
  • San Francisco, California, United States
Nationalities
  • American

Exhibitions

Media - 2012.53.1 - SAAM-2012.53.1_1 - 82036
¡Printing the Revolution! The Rise and Impact of Chicano Graphics, 1965 to Now
November 20, 2020August 8, 2021
In the 1960s, activist Chicano artists forged a remarkable history of printmaking that remains vital today. Many artists came of age during the civil rights, labor, anti-war, feminist and LGBTQ+ movements and channeled the period’s social activism into assertive aesthetic statements that announced a new political and cultural consciousness among people of Mexican descent in the United States. ¡Printing the Revolution! explores the rise of Chicano graphics within these early social movements and the ways in which Chicanx artists since then have advanced innovative printmaking practices attuned to social justice.

Related Posts

An artwork of a figure holding grapes.
Exploring the origins of the exhibition that combines innovative printmaking practices with social justice
A photograph of Carmen Ramos by Ross Whitaker
E. Carmen Ramos
Former Curator of Latinx Art
A photograph of Claudia Zapata
Claudia Zapata
Curatorial Assistant of Latinx Art
A photograph of a man in a hat with a mustache
The groundbreaking exhibition explores how Chicanx artists have linked innovative printmaking practices with social justice
Headshot of woman with black hair
Rebekah Mejorado
Public Relations Specialist